radio myghana tv

Shortlisted Nominees Announced For 2017 Africa Youth Awards

Shortlisted Nominees Announced For 2017 Africa Youth Awards

Africa Youth Awards, the continent’s most coveted awards for young achievers and change makers have announced over 140 young Africans and organisations from 25 countries as finalists for the 2017 Africa Youth Awards.

Launched in 2014 and currently in its 4th Edition, the awards has become a recognised platform for young Africans to showcase what contributions they have made to the success of the continent thus far, and the potential that they possess to take Africa to the next level across various key industries.

Nominees which span across 23 categories include: 51 females, 73 Males and 17 organisations in Africa and the Diaspora.

The shortlisted nominees were announced by Africa Youth Awards on 4th December, 2017 and winners will be publicly announced on 1st January, 2018.

Voting which can be done on www.africayouthawards.org/vote is expected to end on 17th December.

Countries with the most nominations are Ghana (26), Nigeria (18), Tanzania (14), South Africa (13), Cameroon (9) and Rwanda (8)

According to Terser Adamu, COO of Africa Youth Awards, this year’s nominees demonstrates the army of young people who have taken the destiny of the continent into their own hands for positive results. He also encouraged Africans to support the nominees as the continent awaits the announcement of the winners.

This year's award is supported by Avance Media, My Naija Naira, Dream Ambassadors Foundation, College in Ghana, African Youth Commision, WatsUp TV, All for Development, and iLead Africa.

Below is the full list of the shortlisted nominees of the 2017 Africa Youth Awards

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

  1. Birwe Habmo
  2. Farida Nabourema
  3. Kasinde etumba smith
  4. Louise Kanza
  5. Omoyele isaac success
  6. Patson Malisa

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  1. Anne Kansiime
  2. Bella Nshimirimana
  3. Dr Faith Kudakwashe Nyamukapa
  4. Farida Nabourema
  5. Phindile Sithole-Spong
  6. Tebogo Lebanna

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  1. Ihab Amir
  2. Iya Traore
  3. Kwame Antwi-Agyei Opoku
  4. Millard Ayo
  5. Oluwaseun Ologun william
  6. Seth Kwame Boateng

AWARD FOR ACADEMICS

  1. Anna lefatshe Moagi
  2. Dikeledi Andronica Mokoena
  3. Dr. Mrs Yakama Manty Jones
  4. Lang Loum
  5. Ngozi Marion Emmanuel

AWARD FOR AGRICULTURE

  1. Gninlnagnon Koné
  2. Joshua Ayinbora
  3. Kwabena Boateng
  4. Nathalie Kpante Gambah
  5. Olawale Rotimi Opeyemi
  6. Pride Machingauta

AWARD FOR DIASPORA ACHIEVEMENT

  1. Ashley A. Opoku
  2. Benjamin Fernandes
  3. Fatoumata Kebe
  4. Katche Corinne
  5. Ludovic Biyong
  6. Yvonne Amponsah

AWARD FOR EDUCATION

  1. Boubacar Mohamed Mahmoud
  2. Eric Pentsil
  3. Gabriel Tekpetey
  4. Ousseynou dit Ibrahima Camara
  5. Racheal Kalaba
  6. Stephen Creppy

AWARD FOR TECHNOLOGY

  1. Camidus
  2. Dr CADx
  3. Flutterwave
  4. Jamii
  5. RoamSmart
  6. Tress

AWARD FOR YOUTH EMPOWERMENT

  1. Bella Nshimirimana
  2. Kwame Antwi-Agyei Opoku
  3. Masereka Charles Yoronimu
  4. Rose Aggrey Mmbaga
  5. Thato Edison Diako
  6. Victor Moinina

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

  1. Adekeye . E. Tosin
  2. Elorm Beenie
  3. Gilbert Rwabigwi
  4. Jonilar
  5. Nancy Sumari
  6. Salawu Ibrahim

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  1. Caroline Ngata
  2. Lameck Kiula
  3. Nadia Owusu
  4. Njiki Djemi Michele Valerie
  5. Olalekan Abdulqudus Akintomide
  6. Oluwaseyi Ademo
  7. Omar Said Abdel-Azim Mostafa Sharawy
  8. Patrick Fynn

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Aigbe Omoregie
  2. Clarisse Iribagiza
  3. Jokate Mwegelo
  4. Sandile Shezi
  5. Sangu Julius Delle
  6. Shaleen Manhire Nullens

FASHION PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Daniel Odonkor
  2. Maajoa Asabea Yeboah
  3. Matthew Rugamba
  4. Shahbaaz Sayed Yusuf
  5. Teta Isibo

HEALTH PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Aisha Ojone Abu
  2. Benson Owusu
  3. Enow Awah Georges Stevens
  4. Jack Hisard Nyalando
  5. Landry Ndriko Mayigane
  6. Richard Selormey
  7. Runcie C.W. Chidebe

LEADER OF THE YEAR

  1. Bokang Molelle
  2. Kiruhura Babu Patrick
  3. Kitso Bapaki
  4. Ngang Ernest Che
  5. Raphael Obonyo
  6. Zakaria El Hamel

LITERARY EXCELLENCE AWARD

  1. Botlhale Boikanyo
  2. Chiziterem Ndukwe-Nwoke
  3. Diana Mpyisi
  4. Dr. Samuel Tinagyei
  5. Jovita Efehi Obadolagbonyi
  6. NoViolet Bulawayo
  7. Sylvanus Bedzrah
  8. Upile Chisala

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Millard Ayo
  2. Musah Kofi Idriss
  3. Ngwane Hansel Masango
  4. Nwabisa Matyumza
  5. Salma Msangi
  6. Sibabalwe Sesmani

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Hanane El Khader
  2. Ihab Amir
  3. Nasty C
  4. Saad Lamjarred
  5. Shatta Wale
  6. Vanessa Mdee

PUBLIC SERVANT OF THE YEAR

  1. Anna lefatshe Moagi
  2. Dikeledi Andronica Mokoena
  3. Kadio Kadio Eric
  4. Meshack Omega Omido
  5. Ogunshola Michael

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE OF THE YEAR

  1. Girls Effect initiative
  2. Hope Alive Africa Initiative
  3. Kente Master
  4. TECO² project
  5. Wadi Ben Hirki Foundation (WBH)
  6. Smithmai Company T limited

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Dillion Phiri
  2. Franck Verzefé
  3. Jennifer Richard Shigoli
  4. Kagiso Madibana
  5. Melvin Songwe Shuye
  6. Pinkrah Kwaku Kingsley

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

  1. Dr. Franklin Armah Sharp
  2. Makosi Musambasi
  3. Manthomeng Eulalia Peahoane
  4. Namnkunda hope mwijuka
  5. Peter Njodzeka
  6. Roselyne Nyakona
  7. Ukpohor Excel

STARTUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Intercontinental Paints
  2. Kidoti Company
  3. Lagare.ma
  4. OBRI
  5. Tapera Bio Industries
  6. The Wealth Project Holdings

Browse Online Radio

  • (KA) Kristo Abusua Radio
  • 1 Power FM
  • AA Divine Radio UK
  • Abena Radio
  • Abrantie Gospel Radio
  • Act FM Radio
  • Adehye Radio France
  • Adepa Radio US
  • Adom 106.3 FM
  • Afrikka Radio
  • Afro Radio
  • Ahenfie Radio
  • Ahomka 99.5FM Elmina
  • Akwaaba Radio
  • AliveGhana
  • All Friends Radio
  • All Prayer Channel
  • Angel 96.1 FM
  • Anidasoo Radio
  • Apostolic Radio [AFRICA]
  • Aseda Radio
  • Asempa 94.7FM
  • BOH Radio Thunder
  • Christian Radio UK
  • Citi FM
  • Club Hiplife
  • Compassion Radio Spain
  • Deliverance Radio UK
  • Dinpa FM
  • Easy FM
  • Echoes of Life
  • Edikanfo Radio Hamburg
  • Evang. Bright Radio
  • Faith Radio UK
  • FLCC Radio UK
  • Fox 97.9FM
  • GaDangme Radio
  • Genesis Radio
  • GFM Radio
  • Ghana Beats
  • Ghana Today
  • Ghana Waves
  • GHRadio 1
  • God Is Able Radio
  • Gospel Radio
  • Gye Nyame Radio
  • Happy FM
  • Heart of Praise Radio
  • Highlife Radio
  • Hitz 103.7FM
  • Holy Hills Radio
  • Hope Radio UK
  • Hot 93.9 FM Accra
  • Hot Digital Online
  • Hot Digital Radio
  • Joy 99.7 FM
  • Kessben FM

  • Kingdom Radio Stuttgart
  • Kings Way Radio
  • Light 94.9 FM
  • Living Word Radio
  • Love and Peace Radio
  • Luv 99.5FM
  • Maakora Radio
  • Melody 91.1FM
  • Mexx Radio
  • Mighty FM
  • Mighty God Radio
  • Miracle Prayer Line
  • Morning Star Radio
  • MyGhanaRadio
  • MyGod Radio
  • Naspa Radio
  • New Mercury 91.5 FM
  • Nhyira 104.5FM
  • Obimanso Radio
  • Octopus Radio
  • Okwahuman radio
  • Peace 104.3 FM
  • Pentecost Radio
  • Pilgrim Ministries Radio
  • Power of Powers
  • Praises Radio
  • Precious Star Radio
  • Radio El-Gibbor UK
  • Radio Focus
  • Radio Gold
  • Radiolivin
  • Rainbow Radio
  • Recogin Radio
  • Reforrmed Radio
  • Rescue radio
  • Revival Channel
  • Rhema Radio
  • Roakus FM
  • Safari Radio UK
  • Sahara Radio
  • Sankofa FM - Stuttgart
  • Sankofa Radio
  • Sikaradio
  • Souls Radio
  • Stareloh Radio
  • Sunlight Radio America
  • Swiss Root Radio
  • TopAfric Radio
  • Trinity Radio Toronto
  • Trinity Radio USA
  • UN!TY Fm
  • Voice of Africa
  • Wayoosi Radio
  • Word Radio
  • X 95.1FM Ghana
  • Y FM
  • Zango FM

Ghana News

No tweets found.